Privacy Policy

FlexCareers respects the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way Personal Information, as defined in the Privacy Act, is collected, used, disclosed and managed

By using the FlexCareers website and accepting the Terms of Use (which can be found here) you also agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must not use the FlexCareers website.

What information do we collect?

FlexCareers collects your information when you register on the FlexCareers website and when you visit the FlexCareers website.

We may collect the following types of Personal Information in order to provide you with the use and access to the FlexCareers website, services and tools, and for any additional purposes set out in this Privacy Policy:

(a) name, and contact information, such as email address, phone number, mobile telephone number, physical address, and (depending on the service used) sometimes financial information, such as bank account numbers;

(b) your work and life experience and other personal information that you provide to FlexCareers;

(c) transactional information based on your activities on the website, billing and other information you provide to FlexCareers;

(d) personal information you provide to us through correspondence, chats, dispute resolution, or shared by you from other social applications, services or websites;

(e) additional personal information we ask you to submit to authenticate yourself if we believe you are violating website policies (for example, we may ask you to send us an ID to answer additional questions online to help verify your identity);

(f) personal information submitted by you, if you are an organisation seeking to engage consultants, such as contact information in a job profile or payment information; and

(g) information from your interaction with our website, services, content and advertising, including, but not limited to, device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information.

FlexCareers collects non-identifying, general, generic and aggregate information to better design the FlexCareers website and services.

FlexCareers may collect non-personal information as you use FlexCareers website and services (Non-Personal Information). When you use the website, FlexCareers, third-party service providers, and partners may receive and record Non-Personal Information from cookies, server logs, and similar technology from your browser or mobile device, including your IP address.

FlexCareers may combine some Non-Personal Information with Personal Information we collect. Where we do so, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information if the resulting combination is covered by the definition of Personal Information.

How do we store your information?

Your information may be transferred to and stored on servers in various locations both in and outside of Australia. FlexCareers maintains control of your information. We protect your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres, and information access authorisation controls.

How do we use your Personal Information?

When you use the FlexCareers website, we may request certain information including Personal Information. FlexCareers does not share any of your personally identifiable or transactional information with any person or entity, other than as set out in this policy.

Clients seeking to utilise the services of the FlexCareer’s platform have access to Personal Information. These Clients engage us through a fee arrangement to provide them with recruitment and other services. We use an IT solution to prevent certain Clients from accessing the Personal Information of certain candidates. You can provide us with the details of any person or company you wish us to prevent from accessing your Personal Information. We agree to use our reasonable endeavours to prevent such person or company from accessing your Personal Information.

Personal Information may also be provided to:

(a) third party partners or entities engaged in a commercial relationships with FlexCareers;

(b) any related entity of FlexCareers;

(c) respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone's rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

(d) any third party when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of FlexCareers or third parties; or

(e) other entities if you have given your express consent for the Personal Information to be shared.

Personal Information may also be provided to third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide business services to FlexCareers including but not limited to the provider of IT services, company administration including payroll, superannuation administration and debt collecting, service providers, data storage and web-hosting.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party recipients of your Personal Information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your Personal Information.

We may send you a welcome email to verify your account and other transactional emails for operational purposes, such as billing, account management, or system maintenance. You may only stop those emails by terminating your account. We may also send you promotions, product announcements, surveys, newsletters, developer updates, product evaluations, and event information or other marketing or commercial e-mails. You can opt out of receiving these email communications from FlexCareers at any time by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe link within each email, updating your e-mail preferences on your FlexCareers account or emailing us to have your contact information removed from our email list or registration database.

We may share aggregate data with advertisers and other third parties. FlexCareers uses industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer and transaction data exchanged with our website.

You agree that we may use your Personal Information to tell you about our services and tools, deliver targeted marketing and promotional offers based on your communication preferences, and customise measure and improve our advertising. You can unsubscribe from emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in the email.

We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non- affiliated companies for marketing purposes (including direct marketing purposes) without your permission. We may use and share Non-Personal Information for our marketing purposes, including, without limitation, marketing on other websites. For example, we may use the information to control the number of times you have seen an ad, deliver ads tailored to your interests, and measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns. You can prevent us from tailoring our ads to you on other websites by deleting your cookies (see below).

Cookies

FlexCareers use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit and use the FlexCareers website. This may include sending one or more cookies, web beacons, anonymous identifiers and other similar technologies to your device. We also use cookies and anonymous identifiers when you interact with services we offer to our partners, such as advertising services that may appear on other sites, for measurement purposes and for targeted advertising.

You have the option to disable cookies at any time through your browsers.

We may also store your website activity in cookies which may be used by third party vendors to serve advertising services based on your behaviour on our website.

The third party vendors may receive and record non-Personal Information from cookies, server logs, and similar technology from your browser or mobile device, including your IP address. You may opt out of any third parties use of cookies as set out below.

If you access our Services with your login credentials from a social networking website (e.g., Facebook or Twitter) or if you otherwise agree to associate your FlexCareers account with a social networking account, we may receive Personal Information about you from such social networking website, in accordance with the terms of use and privacy policy of the social networking website. For example, Facebook may share with us your friend list, birthday, information about the interests of you or your friends or other Personal Information, in order to help us establish your account, tailor services to you and find other current or potential website users that you know. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you via other aspects of the Site. You are also subject to the social networking website's terms of use and privacy policy.

Analytics and marketing service providers

Our website uses Google Analytics, a website service that enables the tracking of user analytics including but not limited to browser information, operating system information, pages viewed while browsing the website, website session times and referring website addresses, and enables us to help understand website traffic and usage. We also use the Google Ads service to enable remarketing services, and Google UserID, demographic and interest reports. Information about you regarding your web usage behaviour is held by Google and is subject to its Privacy Policy which can be viewed here. Information from Google’s UserID service may be connected to other data that we hold about you.

You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings and you can opt out of Google Analytics here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ Information about privacy issues relating to Google Analytics can be found here https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631?hl=en&ref_topic=1008008

Our website also uses Facebook pixels for conversion tracking and custom audiences, in accordance with Facebook’s terms which can be viewed here https://www.facebook.com/customaudiences/app/tos/?ref=u2u. [Note – you need to have a clear and prominent link from each page where Facebook pixels for conversion tracking and custom audiences are placed, to this section of the privacy policy.]

Third party vendors, including Google and Facebook, show our ads on sites across the Internet, and use cookies to serve ads to you based on your past visits to our website.

You can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies, or the collection and use of information for ad targeting, by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page or www.aboutads.info/choices.

Accessing and updating your Information

Whenever you use our services, we aim to provide you with access to your Personal Information. You can contact us here. If your Personal Information is wrong, we will give you various ways to update it quickly or to delete it, unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your Personal Information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems).

Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. After you delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

This privacy policy was last updated on 17 January 2017.

FlexCareers Logo