Privacy Policy

FlexCareers respects the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way Personal Information, as defined in the Privacy Act, is collected, used, disclosed and managed

By using the FlexCareers website and accepting the Terms of Use (which can be found here) you also agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must not use the FlexCareers website.

What information do we collect?

FlexCareers collects your information when you register on the FlexCareers website and when you visit the FlexCareers website.

We may collect the following types of Personal Information in order to provide you with the use and access to the FlexCareers website, services and tools, and for any additional purposes set out in this Privacy Policy:

(a) name, and contact information, such as email address, phone number, mobile telephone number, physical address, and (depending on the service used) sometimes financial information, such as bank account numbers;

(b) your work and life experience and other personal information that you provide to FlexCareers;

(c) transactional information based on your activities on the website, billing and other information you provide to FlexCareers;

(d) personal information you provide to us through correspondence, chats, dispute resolution, or shared by you from other social applications, services or websites;

(e) additional personal information we ask you to submit to authenticate yourself if we believe you are violating website policies (for example, we may ask you to send us an ID to answer additional questions online to help verify your identity);

(f) personal information submitted by you, if you are an organisation seeking to engage consultants, such as contact information in a job profile or payment information; and

(g) information from your interaction with our website, services, content and advertising, including, but not limited to, device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information.

FlexCareers collects non-identifying, general, generic and aggregate information to better design the FlexCareers website and services.

FlexCareers may collect non-personal information as you use FlexCareers website and services (Non-Personal Information). When you use the website, FlexCareers, third-party service providers, and partners may receive and record Non-Personal Information from cookies, server logs, and similar technology from your browser or mobile device, including your IP address.

FlexCareers may combine some Non-Personal Information with Personal Information we collect. Where we do so, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information if the resulting combination is covered by the definition of Personal Information.

How do we store your information?

Your information may be transferred to and stored on servers in various locations both in and outside of Australia. FlexCareers maintains control of your information. We protect your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres, and information access authorisation controls.

How do we use your Personal Information?

When you use the FlexCareers website, we may request certain information including Personal Information. FlexCareers does not share any of your personally identifiable or transactional information with any person or entity, other than as set out in this policy.

Clients seeking to utilise the services of the FlexCareer’s platform have access to Personal Information. These Clients engage us through a fee arrangement to provide them with recruitment and other services. We use an IT solution to prevent certain Clients from accessing the Personal Information of certain candidates. You can provide us with the details of any person or company you wish us to prevent from accessing your Personal Information. We agree to use our reasonable endeavours to prevent such person or company from accessing your Personal Information.

Personal Information may also be provided to:

(a) third party partners or entities engaged in a commercial relationships with FlexCareers;

(b) any related entity of FlexCareers;

(c) respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone's rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

(d) any third party when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of FlexCareers or third parties; or

(e) other entities if you have given your express consent for the Personal Information to be shared.

Personal Information may also be provided to third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide business services to FlexCareers including but not limited to the provider of IT services, company administration including payroll, superannuation administration and debt collecting, service providers, data storage and web-hosting.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party recipients of your Personal Information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your Personal Information.

We may send you a welcome email to verify your account and other transactional emails for operational purposes, such as billing, account management, or system maintenance. You may only stop those emails by terminating your account. We may also send you promotions, product announcements, surveys, newsletters, developer updates, product evaluations, and event information or other marketing or commercial e-mails. You can opt out of receiving these email communications from FlexCareers at any time by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe link within each email, updating your e-mail preferences on your FlexCareers account or emailing us to have your contact information removed from our email list or registration database.

We may share aggregate data with advertisers and other third parties. FlexCareers uses industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer and transaction data exchanged with our website.

You agree that we may use your Personal Information to tell you about our services and tools, deliver targeted marketing and promotional offers based on your communication preferences, and customise measure and improve our advertising. You can unsubscribe from emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in the email.

We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non- affiliated companies for marketing purposes (including direct marketing purposes) without your permission. We may use and share Non-Personal Information for our marketing purposes, including, without limitation, marketing on other websites. For example, we may use the information to control the number of times you have seen an ad, deliver ads tailored to your interests, and measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns. You can prevent us from tailoring our ads to you on other websites by deleting your cookies (see below).

Accessing and updating your Information

Whenever you use our services, we aim to provide you with access to your Personal Information. You can contact us here. If your Personal Information is wrong, we will give you various ways to update it quickly or to delete it, unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your Personal Information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems).

Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. After you delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

Cookies & Tracking

This website uses the cookies & tracking technologies outlined below. To learn more about cookies & how to control/delete cookies, see this article by Choice magazine, Australia's leading independent consumer advocacy group. To learn more about local storage, see this article.

To clear all tracking stored in your browser (including cookies and local storage) for this domain, CLICK HERE.

The policy below corresponds to the cookies & tracking on this website only. This website may integrate with external provider(s) for some of its functionality (eg. payment gateways, booking engines). While we have engaged in all reasonable efforts to ensure that these providers' cookies & tracking operations are as close to our own policy as possible, your usage of these providers is subject to each provider's own privacy and/or cookies policy.

Necessary Cookies & Storage
These are necessary for our website to function and as such are automatically installed. For example:

  • Helping route the website to your browser efficiently using our IT infrastructure.
  • Saving your data on multi-page forms/checkouts (of any).
  • Letting you share or like our content on social networks like Facebook and Twitter if the relevant widgets are present on our pages. If you are logged into a social network, these widgets will automatically let you share content to your account if you choose.

Preference Cookies & Storage
These save your preferences for any customisation of the website and are installed if you make a customisation.

Statistical Cookies & Storage
These help us determine user behaviour on the website by reporting on your session. These technologies do not cross-reference your browsing with data from other websites. If you are located in the European Economic Area, we: (1) Ask each tool to only use a session cookie (ie. one that instructs the browser to clear it once you've finished your session). (2) Extend the life of the cookie to 1 year once you've scrolled down after having seen the consent popup shown at the start of your visit.

Technologies used:

  • Google Analytics (Privacy Policy | Opt Out) for tracking general & custom behaviour on the website. We use all options that Google Analytics provides for maximising your privacy including instructing it to anonymise your IP address, transmitting data by an SSL connection only and manually stripping out any personally identifiable information before transmitting to Google Analytics.

Third Party Tracking/Marketing Cookies
These cookies cross-reference your browsing with data from other websites to provide us with more accurate aggregated reports and to enable us to serve you personalised ads, including ads based on your browsing behaviour on this website. This functionality is aggregated: we do not use any provider that allows us to see your specific data or to create an ad specifically for you. If you are located in the European Economic Area, we set these cookies once you've scrolled down after having seen the consent popup shown at the start of your visit.

Technologies used:

  • Google Analytics Demographics/Doubleclick (Privacy Policy | Opt Out) for providing us aggregated reporting of your demographics & interests as determined by Google from any Google accounts you have, as well as allowing us to serve you ads on third party websites based on your browsing behaviour.
  • Google Ads (Privacy Policy | Opt Out) as above but this also allows Google to deduplicate your browsing sessions to this website across multiple browsers/devices for the purposes of tracking conversions..
  • Facebook Ads (Privacy Policy | Opt Out) allows us to serve you ads based on your browsing behaviour on our website as well as see aggregate reports that deduplicate your browsing sessions to this website across multiple browsers/devices.
  • LinkedIn Ads (Privacy Policy | Opt Out) allows us to serve you ads based on your browsing behaviour on our website as well as see aggregate reports that deduplicate your browsing sessions to this website across multiple browsers/devices.
  • Twitter Ads (Privacy Policy | Opt Out) allows us to serve you ads based on your browsing behaviour on our website as well as see aggregate reports that deduplicate your browsing sessions to this website across multiple browsers/devices.
  • Outbrain (Privacy Policy) allows us to see aggregated conversion reports about the website behaviour of users that clicked on an Outbrain ad on a third party website and were directed to our website.
  • Roy Morgan (Privacy Policy | Opt Out) allows us to see aggregate reports of our website users broken out by demographic and life stage data as estimated by Roy Morgan.

A/B Testing & Personalisation Cookies
These cookies allow us to improve our website by consistently showing you the same variation of a website and seeing which variation engages users more. This functionality is aggregated: we do not use any provider that allows us to see your specific data or to create an ad specifically for you. If you are located in the European Economic Area, we set these cookies once you've scrolled down after having seen the consent popup shown at the start of your visit.

Technologies used:

  • Google Optimize (Privacy Policy | Opt Out) for serving different versions of one or more pages on our website based on a combination of chance and selected targeting criteria (eg. your location or referral source).

CRM and CRM-Like Cookies/Tracking
These cookies allow us to view some aspects of your website browsing behaviour on an individual basis. No providers we use store any personally identifiable data in the cookie, what's stored instead is a pseudonymous identifier (eg. your account ID) which is then tied to any additional data on the provider's end (ie. not in your browser or on the website). If you are located in the European Economic Area, we do not use these cookies.

Technologies used:

  • Google Analytics UserID (Privacy Policy | Opt Out) for combining the standard Google Analytics reports with a pseudonymous and/or encrypted identifier. This occurs only if you choose to personally identify yourself on this website (eg. by creating an account or filling out a form that requires your personal details). Any browsing behaviour you perform while logged out will NOT be associated with this ID.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

This privacy policy was last updated on 22 October 2019.